STATEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

We welcome you to the official website of Dr.Voulgaropoulos Ververios at odontiatros-sos.gr

This privacy statement describes the personal data that odontiatros-sos.gr collects about you, how we use and protect your personal data and the choices you have about how we use this data.

We acknowledge that the protection of personal data is an enduring responsibility and, therefore, we will update and modify the present statement periodically. Please visit our website periodically https://odontiatros-sos.gr/ to ensure that you are aware of and satisfied with any changes.

1. Who We are
We are «odontiatros-sos, a clinic of natural medicine and rehabilitation based in Thessaloniki Alamanas 7 55132. We are committed to providing a safe environment, enhancing patient care and providing functional quality within time and budget constraints. In our clinic, we have a multitude of diseases and constantly invest in modern technological equipment.

2. What personal data do we collect about you?
2.1. Name\/company name. We collect the names (first name, surname) and the names of our clients and contact persons of our customers when they express their interest in our services or subscribe to our newsletter or participate in our contests and promotions.
2.2. Email address. We collect the email address of our customers and contact persons of our customers when they express their interest in our services or when they subscribe to our newsletter or participate in our contests and promotions.
2.3. Postal address. We collect the residential or home address of our customers for billing purposes and to send an account in an engraved form by post.
2.4. Other contact details. We collect other contact information, such as the phone number of our customers or our customers ‘ contact persons, to provide our services better and faster.
2.5. Billing information. We collect the details of our customers that are necessary for the pricing of our services, such as VAT and social security
2.6. We strive to minimize the risk of your rights and freedoms by not collecting sensitive personal data.

3. How do we collect your personal data?
We collect your personal data when you express your interest in our services when we enter into a contractual relationship to provide our services, when you visit our website, or when you subscribe to our newsletter. We do not sell your personal data to anyone and we only share it with third parties that facilitate the provision of our services to you.

4. How do we use (process) your personal data?
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
4.1. Provision of our services. Provision of services in the field of health.
4.2. Marketing and or promotional activities, such as participation in contests or emails that we periodically send to those who have subscribed to our newsletter. In the list of persons we send newsletters, we may add those who give us their email addresses in our communication and who tell us that they wish to receive newsletters. Every newsletter gives the opportunity to the recipient to declare that he does not wish to receive any more newsletters from us.

5. Legal basis for processing your personal data
5.1. The processing of your personal data for the provision of our services to you is based on the conclusion and execution of a contract or-at your request-in preparatory actions for the conclusion and execution of a contract.
5.2. The processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and or promotional actions is based on your consent.
5.3. In some cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes legal of our interests or for our compliance with national and\/or European legislation.

6. The retention time of your personal data
6.1. We retain your personal data for the duration of our trading relationship. We retain the personal data of our customers and consumers for at least fifteen (15) years in order to be able to fulfill our obligation to maintain accurate records for tax or other administrative authorities.
6.2. We retain the personal data of the persons who registered in the newsletters (and/or our promotions) until such persons declare to us that they no longer wish to receive from US newsletters and/or promotional material.
6.3. For more information on where and for how long your personal data is kept please contact contact@odontiatros-sos.gr.

7. Safeguards we receive to protect your data
When you give us your personal data, we take steps to ensure that they are kept safe. In order to protect your personal data, we receive physical, technical and organizational measures to protect them. We update and control the security technology we use on a continuous basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those only employees who need to know this data in order to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we educate employees as to the importance of confidentiality and privacy and the security of your personal data. Among other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, alteration, unlawful processing or alteration:
Encryption
– Detection and management of incidents of security breaches;
– Use of servers located in rooms with restricted access and subject to regular checks;
– Use of computer systems and programs installed in a way that minimizes the use of personal data and\/or user identification data;
– Adoption of individual procedures for the retention of personal data and their safe deletion\/destruction;
– Access to systems and databases in the ‘ need-to-know ‘ principle.

8. When and how do we transfer your personal data to others?
As part of our activities, we use third-party providers who provide services on our behalf. So, we may need to share your personal data with them. However, we share with them only your personal data that is necessary to provide the services we request and require them to protect your data and not use it for other purposes. The personal data we collect from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties established within the European Union. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data for any purpose other than storing and retrieving them for our company.

9. Your Rights
You have the right to request access to your personal data that we process. Additionally, you have the following permissions:
9.1. Right to rectify or delete (in some cases) your personal data.
9.2. The right to restrict the processing or objection to the processing of your personal data.
9.3. Right (conditional) to receive your personal data so that you can use it anywhere else.
9.4. In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right at any time to revoke your consent, without this affecting the lawfulness of processing for the period prior to revocation of your consents.
To exercise your rights, please fill in the Request form – exercising the rights of a data subject.
Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Greek independent authority, which is the authority for the protection of Personal data (http://www.dpa.gr/).

10. Transmission of personal data outside the EU
The personal data we collect from you is not transmitted or processed outside the European Union.

11. Use of Cookies
We use cookies (small text files stored on your device while browsing the Internet) to support our website, to provide our web services and to collect information. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, to provide advertisements based on your interests, and to analyze how our website and online services work.
To learn more about the cookies we use and customize their use in your desires, you can go to the website https://odontiatros-sos.gr/cookie-policy-settings/

12. How to contact us?
You may contact us for any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights, send an email to contact@odontiatros-sos.gr

13. Version information – Changes and updates
This statement was last updated on 16/11/2019.
We reserve the right to modify and update this statement at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, except for the suspension of the updated statement on our website. We may periodically send emails to remind you of changes and updates to this statement, but you should check our website frequently to be informed of the current and applicable privacy statement.